Privacy Policy

Rebecca respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you about how your personal data is looked after when you visit this website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 
It contains important information on who Rebecca is and how and why she collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact Rebecca or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Rebecca collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When Rebecca does so she is subject to data protection laws which apply across the European Union and the United Kingdom and is responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
By providing your data, you warrant that you are over 13 years of age. 

 

Important information and who Rebecca is & the purpose of this privacy policy
 

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Rebecca collects and process’s your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in a contact form, sign up to receive information, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition. 
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or notice or fair processing notice provided on specific occasions when personal data is collected or processed about you so that you are fully aware of how and why your data is being used. This privacy policy supplements the other policies and notices and is not intended to override them. 

 

Controller
 

Rebecca Oldfield is the controller and responsible for your personal data.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Rebecca using the details set out below. 

 

Contact details
 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact. Rebecca’s full details are:
Rebecca Oldfield: Designer, Jeweller & Silversmith
Email contact: info@rebeccaoldfield.com
Postal address: 50 Heathway, Heath, Cardiff, CF14 4JU

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, Rebecca cares deeply about your data protection rights and would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact Rebecca using the details above in the first instance. 
 

Your duty to inform Rebecca of changes
 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep Rebecca informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with her.
 

Third-party links
 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Rebecca does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave this website, it is encouraged that you to read the privacy policy or notice of every website you visit.
 

The data collected about you
 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
Rebecca may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery or postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use this website, products and services. 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from Rebecca and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Rebecca also collects, uses and shares Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. 
 

Sensitive Data
 

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and bio-metric data, and criminal convictions and offences. 
Rebecca does not collect any sensitive data about you.

 

How your personal data is collected
 

Different methods are used to collect data from and about you such as:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with Rebecca by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you (where applicable):

  • Enquire, order or purchase any of Rebecca’s products or services

  • Create an account on this website.

  • Subscribe to a service, mailing list or other publications. 

  • Request marketing to be sent to you

  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey

  • Give Rebecca feedback, testimonials or contact her. 

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with this website, Technical Data is automatically collected; this includes -Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This is collected by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for more details.

  • Analytics: Rebecca may receive technical personal data about you from analytics providers such as Google.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data may be received from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal.

 

How Rebecca uses your personal data
 

Your personal data will only be used when the law allows us to. Most commonly, your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where Rebecca needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting Rebecca or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in those emails.

  • To keep you updated about Rebecca’s products and services where you have consented to this.  Rebecca shall send this information to you by email.

 

Purposes for which your personal data will be used
 

Rebecca strives to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.  Her lawful ground for processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow her business). 
Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, Rebecca may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information about Rebecca’s goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, she may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from Rebecca at any time.

 

Promotional offers from Rebecca 
 

Rebecca may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what she thinks you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how Rebecca decides which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (this is called marketing). 
You will receive marketing communications if you have requested information or purchased goods or services from Rebecca and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party marketing 
 

Rebecca does not share your personal data with any third parties.
 

Opting out
 

You can ask Rebecca or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting Rebecca at any time. 
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Change of purpose 
 

Rebecca will only use your personal data for the purposes for which she collected it, unless reasonably considered that it is needed for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 
Please note that Rebecca may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of your personal data
 

Rebecca may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:

  • External Third Parties such as service providers, professional advisers, HMRC and regulators.

  • Third parties to whom Rebecca may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of her business or her assets. Alternatively, Rebecca may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to her business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 

It is required that all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Rebecca does not allow her third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with her instructions.
 

International transfers
 

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for Rebecca to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • With service providers located outside the EEA.

  • Where there is an international dimension to the services being providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.
Whenever Rebecca transfers your personal data out of the EEA, she will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • Only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

  • Use certain service providers, Rebecca may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.  

  • Where she uses providers based in the US, Rebecca may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you would like further information, please contact us using the contact details above.

 

Data security
 

Security measures have been put in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, Rebecca limits access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on Rebecca’s instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
Rebecca has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where Rebecca is legally required to do so.

 

Data retention
 

Rebecca will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was originally collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Personal data may be retained for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if Rebecca reasonably believes there is a prospect of litigation in respect to her relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements are considered.
By law Rebecca has to keep basic information about her customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
If you are not a customer, your data will be retained for 2 years following your last engagement.
In some circumstances you can ask Rebecca to delete your data: see ‘Request erasure’ below for further information.
In some circumstances Rebecca may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case she may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

Your legal rights
 

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data: 

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Rebecca. 
 

No fee usually required
 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, Rebecca may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, she may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 

Changes to this privacy policy
 

Rebecca may change this privacy policy from time to time – when she does so she shall inform you via the website.

Cookies
 

Rebecca’s website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse Rebecca’s website which also allows her to improve this site.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or another electronic device) when you access our website. 

Cookies are used on this website to: 

  • Recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time)

  • Obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet.

  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve Rebecca’s content, products and services and to help her get a better understand of visitor requirements and interests.

  • Target marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests.

  • Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information obtained from Rebecca’s use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although information may be obtained about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances Rebecca may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).

Rebecca uses the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. 

  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow Rebecca to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps Rebecca improve the way her website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables Rebecca to personalise the content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to this website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Rebecca uses this information to make her website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. 

  • Apart from in the case of strictly necessary cookies, Rebecca will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website.

First and third-party cookies:

First party cookies are cookies set by this website. Third party cookies are cookies on this website that are set by another website, such as where adverts are used on this website or use of Facebook pixels so that relevant content for you can be displayed from this website when you are on Facebook.

How to turn off cookies or alter settings:

You can alter your cookie preferences at any time by going to the cookie consent pop-up and clicking the ‘X’ to turn them off. 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can also change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Subscribe below for future updates, offers and newsletters...

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest

Rebecca Oldfield 2020

In Association With:

Logo-1 (1).png
bishopsland logo.png